About HKTDC | Media Room | Contact HKTDC | Register Now | MyExhibitors(0) | MyHKTDC | Fair Site Map | Login 繁體 | 简体
639en 467en 467en APPLY BOOTH REGISTER
APPLY BOOTH
REGISTER
|
Event Schedule
9 / 11 / 2017 (Thursday)
Opening Ceremony
Time:
9:30am - 10:20am
Venue:

Expo Drive Entrance, HKCEC

Guest of Honour:

The Hon Paul Chan Mo-po, GBM, GBS, MH, JP, Financial Secretary, the Government of the HKSAR

Remarks:

9:30 am – Tea Reception

10 am – Ceremony

By Invitation Only

Drink Smart - Robotic Bartender Demostration
Time:
10:30am - 11:30am
Venue:

Ice Bar, Hall 3F-G Concourse

Three Centuries of Bordeaux History
Time:
11:00am - 12:00pm
Venue:

Seminar Room, Hall 3E Concourse, HKCEC

Speakers:

- Ms Lilian Barton Representative, Château Leoville Barton, Château Langoa Barton and Château Mauvesin Barton

- Mr CH'NG Poh Tiong , Senior Judge, Best Fine Lists in the World Competition, World of Fine Wine magazine Chairman, Koshu Expert Committee of Japan

Programme:
Remarks:

Free Admission

Gin - Tradition vs Modern
Time:
11:00am - 12:00pm
Venue:

Wine Gallery, Hall 3C Concourse, HKCEC

Speaker :

Mr Ron Taylor

Language:

English

Remarks:

Free Admission

Programme:
Attractiveness and Characteristics of Japanese Wine
Time:
11:00am - 12:30pm
Venue:

Wine Tasting Room A, Hall 3C

Speaker:

Debra Meiburg, Master of Wine (MW), Peter Wong

Remarks:

Organised by JETRO

“A Diamond in the Rough”: Discover the Hidden Treasures of Languedoc Wines
Time:
11:00am - 12:00pm
Venue:

Wine Tasting Room B, Hall 3F

Remarks:

Organised by Languedoc Wine Council

Asia Wine Academy: Contemporary Trends in Wine Consumption
Time:
11:30am - 1:00pm
Venue:

Grand Tasting Room, Hall 3D Concourse, HKCEC

Speaker:

Professor Steve Charters, Master of Wine (MW)

Remarks:

Co-organised by HK PolyU, School of Hotel and Tourism Management

Participation fee applies, For more details please refer to the file below

How to Taste Whisky
Time:
12:00pm - 12:30pm
Venue:

Whisky and Brandy Bar, Hall 3E South Concourse

Remarks:

Organised by Hong Kong Bar & Club Association

How to Create Trendy Cocktails
Time:
1:00pm - 1:30pm
Venue:

Ice Bar, Hall 3F-G Concourse

Remarks:

Organised by Hong Kong Bar & Club Association

EVERYTHING’S BIGGER IN TEXAS!
Time:
1:30pm - 2:00pm
Venue:

Whisky and Brandy Bar, Hall 3E South Concourse

Speakers:

- John Kovacs, Owner, Hill Country Distillers

- Kate Canty, Marketing Manager, Austin Cocktails

Remarks:

Organised by Go Texan

Red Pearls of Setúbal Peninsula
Time:
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Venue:

Wine Tasting Room A, Hall 3C

Remarks:

Organised by Setúbal Peninsula Wines

Graves and Pessac-Léognan Wines, the Origin of all Bordeaux Wines
Time:
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Venue:

Wine Tasting Room B, Hall 3F

Speaker:

Rebecca Leung, Wine Journalist & Educator

Remarks:

Organised by Sopexa

Wine Industry Conference: “Trends to Watch in 2018: The Business of Bubbles and Beyond”
Time:
1:30pm - 4:30pm
Venue:

Seminar Room, Hall 3E Concourse, HKCEC

Programme Advisor and Moderator:

Ms Debra Meiburg MW

Speakers:

1. Mr Chuan Zhou, Research Director, Wine Intelligence

2. Mrs Clotilde Chauvet, CEO Champagne Marc Chauvet, Rilly la Montagne

3. Mr Patrick Schmitt MW, Editor-in-chief, The Drinks Business

4. Ms Sarah Abbott MW, Director, Swirl Wine Group

5. Mr Henri Fabre-Bartalli, Chief Executive Officer, Fabre en Provence

Programme:
Remarks:

Free Admission

Buyers Forum: Capturing the Blooming Wine Markets in Asia
Time:
2:00pm - 3:00pm
Venue:

Wine Gallery, Hall 3C

Speakers:

1. Ms Miyuki Katori, Japan Wine Expert

2. Ms Yang Ye, General Manager, JD.com

Discover Mauritius Rum
Time:
2:30pm - 3:00pm
Venue:

Ice Bar, Hall 3FG Concourse

Remarks:

Organised by Enterprise Mauritius

A Flight of Wines from Slovenia
Time:
2:30pm - 3:30pm
Venue:

Grand Tasting Room, Hall 3D Concourse

Organised:

By Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Food of the Republic of Slovenia

Whisky and Brandy Tasting
Time:
3:00pm - 4:00pm
Venue:

Whisky and Brandy Bar, Hall 3E South Concourse

Remarks:

Organised by Jon Dory

Australian Craft Beer
Time:
3:30pm - 4:00pm
Venue:

Ice Bar, Hall 3F-G Concourse

Speakers:

1. Chris Borbas, Business Development Manager, Green Beacon Brewing Co

2. Peter Philip, Founder, Wayward Brewing Co

Remarks:

Organised by Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria

German Regions and Their Signature Wines
Time:
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Venue:

Wine Tasting Room A, Hall 3C

Speaker:

Corinne Mui, COO & Senior Wine Educator, AWSEC and Certified Consultant for German Wines

Remarks:

Organised by Deutsches Weininstitut GmbH

Wines from Bierzo, The Keys to Success
Time:
4:00pm - 5:30pm
Venue:

Wine Tasting Room B, Hall 3F

Speaker:

Mr. Ivan Hui

Remarks:

Organised by C.R.D.O. Bierrzo

Tasting Award-Winning Spirits Awarded by the HKIWSC
Time:
4:30pm - 5:00pm
Venue:

Ice Bar, Hall 3F-G Concourse

“Wine.Luxe” x “Hong Kong Wine Journey” Top 10 Food & Wine Pairing Restaurant Award 2017
Time:
4:30pm - 6:00pm
Venue:

Wine Gallery, Hall 3C Concourse, HKCEC

Remarks:

By Invitation Only

“THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE” – WHISKEY & BOURBONS
Time:
5:00pm - 5:30pm
Venue:

Whisky and Brandy Bar, Halls 3E South Concourse

Speakers:

- Tom Copenhaver, Master Distiller/ Blender, Davis Valley Distillery

- Chris & Travis Whitmeyer, Owners

- Leonard Firestone & Scott Nelson, Owners

Remarks:

Organised by SUSTA

Drink Smart - Robotic Bartender Demonstration
Time:
5:30pm - 6:30pm
Venue:

Ice Bar, Hall 3F-G Concourse

Wine Down Thursday
Time:
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Venue:

Wine Tasting Room A, Hall 3C

Remarks:

Arranged by PEC

HSBC Grand Tasting Session: Italian Wine Renaissance
Time:
6:00pm - 8:00pm
Venue:

Grand Tasting Room, Hall 3D Concourse

Remarks:

By Invitation Only

Supported by HSBC

1O1O Fine Wine Tasting Session Affordable 90+ Rated Treasures
Time:
6:30pm - 8:30pm
Venue:

Seminar Room, Hall 3E Concourse, HKCEC

Remarks:

By Invitation Only

Supported by 1010

Cocktail Reception and Cathay Pacific Hong Kong International Wine and Spirit Competition Award Presentation Ceremony
Time:
7:00pm - 8:00pm
Venue:

Chancellor Room Foyer, HKCEC

Remarks:

By Invitation Only

Gala Wine Dinner
Time:
8:15pm - 10:00pm
Venue:

Chancellor Room, HKCEC

Remarks:

By Invitation Only. Limited number of tickets are available for sale and are on a first-come-first basis. For interested parties, please contact Ms Melody Kwok at melody.pl.kwok@hktdc.org for details.

10 / 11 / 2017 (Friday)
Tour de France of Mature Wines
Time:
11:00am - 12:00pm
Venue:

Grand Tasting Room, Hall 3D Concourse

Speaker:

Mr Michel Bettane

Remarks:

Organised by Ideawine.com Only

Brandy and Whisky Tasting
Time:
11:30am - 12:30pm
Venue:

Whisky and Brandy Bar, Hall 3E South Concourse

Remarks:

Organised by AF Trade

Food & Wine - How To Have A Good Marriage
Time:
11:00am - 12:00pm
Venue:

Wine Gallery, Hall 3C Concourse, HKCEC

Speaker:

Ms Christina Choi

Language :

Cantonese with English materials

Remarks:

Free Admission

Programme:
Wine of Australia
Time:
11:00am - 12:00pm
Venue:

Wine Tasting Room A, Hall 3C

Speaker:

Mr. Peter Jackson

Remarks:

Organised by Winestate

Drink Smart - Robotic Bartender Demonstration
Time:
11:30am - 12:00pm
Venue:

Ice Bar, Hall 3F-G Concourse

Improve Your F&B Operations by Teaming up with Wine & Beverage Suppliers
Time:
11:30am - 12:30pm
Venue:

Seminar Room, Hall 3E Concourse

Moderator:

Mr. Vincent Choi, Senior Instructor (F&B), Hotel and Tourism Institute (HTI)

Speakers:

- Mr Sam Chong, alumnus of HTI

- Mr Louis Lee, wine and spirit supply expert and educator

Remarks:

Hotel and Tourism Institute (HTI), Free Admission

Programme:
Australian Distilled Spirits
Time:
12:30pm - 1:00pm
Venue:

Ice Bar, Hall 3F-G Concourse

Speakers:

1. Holly Klintworth, Bass & Flinders Distillery

2. Ruby Daly, Marketing Manager, Hellfire Bluff Distillery

Remarks:

Organised by Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria

“AMERICAN CRAFT SPIRITS”
Time:
1:00pm - 1:30pm
Venue:

Whisky and Brandy Bar, Hall 3E South Concourse

Speakers:

- Evan M. Hughes, Co-Founder, CENTRAL STANDARD CRAFT DISTILLERY

- Pat McQuillan, Co-Founder , CENTRAL STANDARD CRAFT DISTILLERY

Remarks:

Organised by Central Standard Craft Distillery

Top Fermented Beer from Flanders, France
Time:
1:30pm - 2:00pm
Venue:

Ice Bar, Hall 3FG Concourse

Remarks:

Organised by Lumicrest International Limited

Taste of the Finesse and Elegance of Japanese Wines
Time:
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Venue:

Seminar Room, Hall 3E Concourse

Speakers:

1. Mr Katsuhisa Fujino, The Senior Wine Maker of Chateau Mercian Group

2. Mr Micky Chan, HK wine educator, Chateau Mercian Brand consultant for South China

Remarks:

Organised by Chateau Merican

Programme:
Ride the Trend – Taste the Award Highlights of the Cathay Pacific HKIWSC
Time:
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Venue:

Wine Tasting Room B, Hall 3F

Speaker:

Debra Meiburg, Master of Wine (MW)

Remarks:

Organised by HKIWSC

Tasting Winning Whiskies Awarded by the HKIWSC
Time:
2:30pm - 3:00pm
Venue:

Whisky and Brandy Bar, Hall 3E South Concourse

His Life in Wine, 4 Grands Crus Classes and the Activities Around Wine
Time:
2:30pm - 4:00pm
Venue:

Wine Tasting Room A, Hall 3C

Speaker:

Mr. Bernard Magrez

Asia Wine Academy: Mastering Tasting & Rising Wine Trends
Time:
2:30pm - 4:00pm
Venue:

Grand Tasting Room, Hall 3D Concourse, HKCEC

Speaker:

Ms Jeannie Cho Lee, MW

Remarks:

Co-organised by HK PolyU, School of Hotel and Tourism Management

Participation fee applies. For more details please refer to the file below

Malt & Spirits x Monkey Shoulder Mixologist Competition
Time:
3:00pm - 6:00pm
Venue:

Ice Bar, Halls 3F-G Concourse

Remarks:

Organised by Wine Luxe

Japanese Sake and Chinese or Western Food Pairing
Time:
3:30pm - 4:30pm
Venue:

Wine Tasting Room B, Hall 3F

Speaker:

Micky Chan, Sake Samurai

Remarks:

Organised by JETRO

Appreciation of Different Wine Glasses
Time:
3:30pm - 4:30pm
Venue:

Seminar Room, Hall 3E Concourse

Speaker:

Mr Nelson Chow, President, Hong Kong Sommelier Association (Greater China)

Remarks:

Organised by Hong Kong Sommelier Association, Free Admission

2017 Hong Kong Wine Registration Scheme and Wine Storage Management Systems Certification Scheme Presentation Ceremony
Time:
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Venue:

Wine Gallery, Hall 3C, HKCEC

Remarks:

By Invitation only

Organised by HKQAA

Brandy and Whisky Tasting
Time:
4:00pm - 4:45pm
Venue:

Whisky and Brandy Bar, Hall 3E South Concourse

Remarks:

Organised by Fortune Wise Lmited

Easy Access: Facilitating Wine Trade to the Mainland Market
Time:
5:00pm - 6:00pm
Venue:

Wine Tasting Rooms A, Halls 3C

Remarks:

Organised by Hong Kong Customs and Excise Department

Discover Mauritius Rum
Time:
5:00pm - 6:30pm
Venue:

Wine Tasting Room B, Hall 3F

Speaker:

Karuna Boodjun

Remarks:

Organised by Enterprise Mauritius

HSBC Grand Tasting Session: A Sip Around the World
Time:
6:00pm - 8:00pm
Venue:

Grand Tasting Room, Hall 3D Concourse

Remarks:

By Invitation Only

Supported by HSBC

Drink Smart - Robotic Bartender Demonstration
Time:
6:00pm - 6:30pm
Venue:

Ice Bar, Hall 3F-G Concourse

1O1O Fine Wine Tasting Session: Old World vs. New World
Time:
6:30pm - 8:30pm
Venue:

Seminar Room, Hall 3E Concourse, HKCEC

Remarks:

By Invitation Only

11 / 11 / 2017 (Saturday)
The Beauty of Jozo Alcohol in Sake Adjustment
Time:
11:00am - 12:00pm
Venue:

Wine Gallery, Hall 3C Concourse, HKCEC

Speaker :

Mr Benny Lee

Language:

Cantonese

Programme:
Asia Wine Academy: Contemporary Trends in Wine Consumption
Time:
11:00am - 12:30pm
Venue:

Grand Tasting Room, Hall 3D Concourse, HKCEC

Speaker:

Professor Steve Charters, MW

Remarks:

Participation fee applies. For more details please refer to the file below

Whisky and Brandy Tasting
Time:
11:00am - 11:30am
Venue:

Whisky and Brandy Bar, Hall 3E South Concourse

Remarks:

Organised by Texan

Craft (Beer) or Not Craft
Time:
11:00am - 12:00pm
Venue:

Seminar Room, Hall 3E Concourse

Remarks:

Organised by Cru Magazine

Drink Smart - Robotic Bartender Demonstration
Time:
11:30am - 12:00pm
Venue:

Ice Bar, Hall 3F-G Concourse

Whisky and Brandy Tasting
Time:
12:00pm - 12:30pm
Venue:

Whisky and Brandy Bar, Hall 3E South Concourse

Remarks:

Organised by Lilion Wine

Japanese Craft Spirit – Shochu Cocktail Demonstration
Time:
12:30pm - 1:30pm
Venue:

Ice Bar, Halls 3F-G Concourse

Remarks:

Organsied by JETRO

How a Hongkonger Made Wines in Italy
Time:
1:00pm - 2:00pm
Venue:

Wine Gallery, Hall 3C Concourse, HKCEC

Speaker:

Mr Ronny Lau, Chairman of Hong Kong Wine & Spirits Writers Association

Programme:
Welcome on Board to a First-class Wine Journey by Debra Meiburg, Master of Wine
Time:
1:00pm - 2:00pm
Venue:

Seminar Room, Hall 3E Concourse, HKCEC

Speaker:

Ms Debra Meiburg MW

Remarks:

By Invitation Only

Honoring the world with Respect, Culture of Chinese Liquor
Time:
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Venue:

Wine Tasting Room B, Hall 3F

Remarks:

Organised by Luzhou Laojiao Health Liquer

Whisky and Brandy Tasting
Time:
2:00pm - 3:00pm
Venue:

Whisky and Brandy Bar, Hall 3E South Concourse

Remarks:

by Edrington Hong Kong Limited

Malt & Spirits x Monkey Shoulder Mixologist Competition
Time:
2:00pm - 3:00pm
Venue:

Ice Bar, Hall 3F-G Concourse

Remarks:

Organised by Wine Luxe

Explore the New Taste of Sake Brewed with Brand New Sake Rice
Time:
2:30pm - 3:30pm
Venue:

Wine Tasting Room A, Hall 3C

Speaker:

Mr. Takuma Sugimoto

Remarks:

Organised by Agriculture and Horticulture Dept. Hyogo Prefectural Institute for Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

Choosing from a Wine List – Tips and Tricks
Time:
3:00pm - 4:00pm
Venue:

Wine Gallery, Hall 3C, Concourse, HKCEC

Speaker:

Mr Stephen Mack Dip WSET, FWS, CEO and Principal Tutor, Asia Wine Service and Education Centre (AWSEC®)

Programme:
Enjoy Sake from Kumamoto with Kumamon
Time:
3:30pm - 4:00pm
Venue:

Ice Bar, Hall 3F-G Concourse

Remarks:

Organised by Kumamoto Chamber of Commerce & Industry

Whisky and Brandy Tasting
Time:
3:30pm - 4:30pm
Veune:

Whisky and Brandy Bar, Hall 3E South Concourse

Remarks:

Organised by Edrington Hong Kong Limited

Winey Welcome from Azerbaijan
Time:
3:30pm - 4:30pm
Venue:

Wine Tasting Room B, Hall 3F

Remarks:

Organised by AZPROMO

Hong Kong Wine Competition 2017
Time:
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Venue :

Seminar Room, Hall 3E Concourse, HKCEC

Remarks:

Organised by Hong Kong Wine Chamber of Commerce

Asia Wine Academy: Mastering Tasting & Rising Wine Trends
Time:
4:00pm - 5:30pm
Venue:

Grand Tasting Room, Hall 3D Concourse, HKCEC

Speaker:

Ms Jeannie Cho Lee, MW

Remarks:

Participation fee applies. For more details please refer to the file below

The Best European Beers 2016
Time:
4:30pm - 5:00pm
Venue:

Ice Bar, Halls 3F-G Concourse

Remarks :

Organised by Utaste Limited

What Makes A Good Wine?
Time:
5:00pm - 6:00pm
Venue:

Wine Gallery, Hall 3C

Speaker:

Ms Sarah Heller MW

Programme:
Hotel and Tourism Institute & International Culinary Institute
Time:
5:00pm - 6:30pm
Venue:

Whisky Bar, Halls 3E Concourse

Drink Smart - Robotic Bartender Demonstration
Time:
5:30pm - 6:00pm
Venue:

Ice Bar, Halls 3F-G Concourse